Mimosa Hostilis Rootbark (MHRB)

The Mimosa hostilis root bark comes from a tree locally known as Jurema, Jurema Preta, Black Jurema or Vinho de Jurema and is the most desired part of the plant known by the local Shaman for its entheogenic properties.

Family : Leguminosae or Mimosaceae.
Genus: Mimosa Species: hostilis, tenuiflora; verrucosa.
Common names: Jurema Preta (hostilis, tenuiflora), Jurema Branca, Mimosa, Caatinga, white jurema, black jurema.

Another completely unrelated use for this plant comes from Mexico, where the bark of the tree is known under the name Tepezcohuite. Plant chemical compounds which can be found in Mimosa root bark are: tannins, saponins, tryptamines, alkaloids, lipids, phytoindoles, xylose, phytosterols, glucosides, rhamnose, arabinose, methoxychalcones, lupeol and kukulkanins.

One thought on “Mimosa Hostilis Rootbark (MHRB)

  1. Erik

    i have been gorwing this­plant for over 24 years, and at 52 degress north lat, i find a dif­fer­ence then the ori­ginal 16 degrees north lat i ori­gin­ally started gorwing at, i have over 112 trials spanding 12 years, and in many dif­ferent erra and climes. I have even gorwn in south­ernhemispere, i find this plant pro­duces diferent trengths at the same volume, at dif­ferent climes, but never found the soil or other medium to be a big dif­fer­ence only in small details ph, etc.themain way to get the ori­ginal strength of the plant is to grow out the clones you have for 5 years, i did 12 years, then began my trials, then the last 12 years trials even ending this year prove that 16 degrees north latidue grows a stronger more potent plant rather then a 56 degree north lat plant gown in soil. again if you double the volume, you will still get the same effects. I also find the internet provides the most harsh ways of redu­cing the extract, using zippo lighter fluid you never need that to do the job, if you have had botany and chem­istry and biology, gime a break, you would likly kill your­self cooking zippo fluid and whatever other solu­tion they put in the days reciepe. I will advise I have only seen the plant flower twoice on two seperate plants in two seperate hemisperes in 24 years, one was white and one was violet or lilac colour in a stalk like fashion, i have a mother that is 10 years old and has produce more clones then any oth­er­plant I am con­tinu­ally gorwing, I grow every day over 50 new plants, and harvast over 500 pounds a year of leaves, these are all from frankly dif­ferent loc­a­tions around the world, with dif­ferent prop­er­ties. I hope you find this helpfulgeheim

Comments are closed.